Katedra Historii Gospodarczej i Społecznej Department Of Economic And Social History

Programme


Eighth European Workshop on Applied Cultural Economics (EWACE)
 7 to 9 September 2017

PROGRAMME

UNESCO Chair for Heritage and Urban Studies
Faculty of Public Economics and Administration, Cracow University of Economics (CUE), Poland


Thursday, 7 September
17.00-18.30     Welcoming Reception, CUE (Main Building, Senate Hall, Rakowicka 27)
18.30-20.00     Optional guided walking tour of Cracow city centre

Friday, 8 September
(All sessions, coffee and lunch breaks in Rakowicka 16, first floor, Friday and Saturday)

08.45-09.15    Ilde Rizzo (President ACEI), Antonello Scorcu (EWACE) and Jacek Purchla (UNESCO Chair for Heritage and Urban Studies/CUE): Welcoming Addresses

09.15-10.45     Session 1: International Connections (Room 11)
Chair: John O’Hagan
Sunny Y. Shin and Jordi McKenzie (Macquarie University, Australia) , ‘Asymmetric cultural discounting and patterns of trade in cultural products: empirical evidence in motion pictures’ Manuel Hermosilla, Fernanda Gutiérrez (Universidad Pública de Navarra, Spain) and Juan Prieto, ‘Exporting goods, importing preferences: cultural innovation, emerging markets, and the skin color of Hollywood stars’
Bronwyn Coate (RMIT University, Australia), Deb Verhoeven and Stuart Palmer, ‘Exploring cultural diversity through dyadic relationships between countries: An application to contemporary cinema’
Discussant: Christiane Hellmanzik
10.45-11.15    Coffee Break (Room 13)

11.15-12.45    Session 2A: Managing Cultural Resources (Room 11)
        Chair: Roberto Cellini
Elsa Fontainha and Elisabetta Lazzaro (University of the Arts Utrecht, Netherlands) and Marco
Mossinkoff, ‘Cultural and creative entrepreneurs in financial crises: Sailing against the tide?
Calogero Guccio, Isidoro Mazza, Anna Mignosa and Ilde Rizzo (University of Catania, Italy), ‘A round trip on decentralization: Lessons from a quasi-natural experiment for Italian tourist sector’    
Andrea Baldin (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark) and Trine Bille, ‘Theater management – quality indicators and demand’  
Discussant: Roberto Zanola

11.15-12.45         Session 2B: Music (Room 12)
Chair:  Andrej Srakar
Ramadan Aly (Université Paris, France) and Francois Moreau, ‘Music streaming services: the artist's perspective’
Mafalda Gómez-Vega and Luis César Herrero-Prieto (University of Valladolid, Spain), ‘Measuring emotion through quality: evaluating the musical repertoires of Spanish symphonic orchestras’  
Discussant: Hendrik Sonnabend
12.45-13.45    Lunch (Room 13)    

13.45-15.15    Session 3: Migration/Clustering (Room 11)
Chair: Bronwyn Coate
Karol Jan Borowiecki (University of Southern Denmark) and Kathryn Graddy: ‘The role of immigrant artists in the development of artistic clusters in major U.S. cities: 1850 to the present’
John O’Hagan (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland) and Lukas Kuld, ‘Geographic clustering, networks and productivity of prominent literary writers in Germany’
Douglas Hodgson, John Galbraith and Christiane Hellmanzik (University of Dortmund, Germany), ‘Relationships between artistic movements and careers of modern artists: Evidence from individual-level hedonic regressions with auction data’ Discussant:  Tal Feder
15.15-15.45    Coffee Break (Room 13)

15.45-17.15    Session 4A: Cultural Access (Room 11)
Chair: Jordi McKenzie
Tal Feder (University of Haifa, Israel): ‘Access to art in Europe: a comparative study’
Ekaterina Demina (National Research University, Russia): 'The omnivorism impact on consumer choice: the case of the book market'
Simeng Chang (Erasmus University Rotterdam, the Netherlands), Marilena Vecco and Roberto Zanola, ‘Strategies of art fairs: how to merge mainland China and beyond’  
Discussant: Juan Prieto

15.45-17.15         Session 4B: Museums (Room 12)
Chair: Tiziana Cuccia
Andrej Srakar (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia), Marilena Vecco and Miroslav Verbič: ‘Measuring de-accessioning in American museums: a structural equation model / MIMIC approach’
Monika Murzyn-Kupisz (CUE, Poland) and Jarosław Działek (Jagiellonian University Cracow, Poland) ‘Valuing museums in the post-socialist context: determinants of WTP a museum-dedicated tax’
Boram Lee (University of Stirling, UK), Ruth Rentschler,  Fara Azmat, and Ahmed Ferdous  ‘Value creation of the Islamic Museum of Australia and the effect of the funding information on its value appropriation’  
Discussant: Marta Zieba
18.30        Workshop Dinner (Jarema Restaurant, Matejko Square 5)

Saturday, 9 September

09.15-10.45    Session 5A: Movies/Theatre (Room 11)
Chair: Antonello Scorcu
András Ákos Somkuti (Budapest, Hungary), ‘Profitability of the Hollywood movie industry’
María José Pérez-Villadóniga (University of Oviedo, Spain), Víctor Fernández-Blanco, Fernanda Gutiérrez-Navratil and Juan Prieto-Rodríguez, ‘Gender bias and movies box office performance’  
Sacit Hadi Akdede (Adnan Menderes University Aydin, Turkey) and Aynur Uçkac, ‘Has the number of roles in theatre plays been decreased?’  
Discussant: Jordi McKenzie

09.15-10.45    Session 5B: Funding (Room 12)
        Chair:  Luis César Herrero-Prieto
Anna Kukla-Gryz, Piotr Szewczyk and Katarzyna Zagórska (University of Warsaw, Poland), ‘Cultural differences affect voluntary payment decisions: evidence from guided tours’
Roberto Cellini (University of Catania, Italy) and Tiziana Cuccia, ‘How free admittance affects charged visits to museums: An analysis of the Italian case’
Marie Ballarini (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris, France), ‘Innovation in fundraising: how museums engage in crowd-funding’  
Discussant: Laura Vicci
10.45-11.15        Coffee Break (Room 13)

11.15-12.45    Session 6: Demand Issues (Room 11)
Chair:   John O’Hagan
David Boto-Garcia (University of Oviedo, Spain) and Sara Suárez-Fernández, ‘Does professional reading cut down reading for pleasure or boost it?  A two-step allocation model for leisure’     
Sara Suarez-Fernandez (University of Oviedo, Spain), Maria Jose Perez-Villadoniga and Juan Prieto-Rodriguez, ‘Do first impressions lead to misperceptions? Biased perceived price changes and their effects on demand’     
Aleksandra Wiśniewska (University of Warsaw, Poland), ‘Passive-use value and merit attributes of performing arts’
Discussant: Antonello Scorcu
12.45-13.45     Lunch (Room 13)

13.45-15.15    Session 7A: Efficiency (Room 11)
        Chair: Karol Jan Borowiecki
Enrico Bertacchini, Chiara Dalle Nogare (University of Brescia, Italy) and Raffaele Scuder, ‘Ownership, organization structure and performance in public service provision: the case of museums’  
Víctor Fernández-Blanco (University of Oviedo, Spain), Ana Rodríguez-Álvarez and Aleksandra Wiśniewska (University of Warsaw, Poland), ‘Measuring technical efficiency and marginal costs in the performing arts; the case of the municipal theatres of Warsaw’  
Concetta Castiglione, Davide Infante and Marta Zieba (University of Limerick, Ireland), ‘Do public funds increase the efficiency of the Italian theatres?’
Discussant: Andrej Srakar

13.45-15.15    Session 7B: Markets (Room 12)        
Chair: Christiane Hellmanzik
Joachim Grosser and Hendrik Sonnabend (University of Hagen, Germany), ‘Product imitation in the field: the case of tribute acts’  
Antonello Scorcu, Laura Vicci (Università di Bologna, Italy) and Roberto Zanola, ‘To fake or not to fake: An exploration of the market for counterfeited paintings’
Anne-Sophie Radermecker (Université Libre de Bruxxelles, Belgium), Victor Ginsburgh and Denni Tommasi: ’The implicit value of art experts: the case of Klaus Ertz and Pieter Brueghel the Younger’
Discussant: Boram Lee

15.30        Closing Remarks (Room 11): Monika Murzyn-Kupisz (CUE) and Karol Jan Borowiecki (ACEI)

16:00-18.00     Visit to: ‘Schindler's Factory - Cracow Under Nazi Occupation’ exhibition, Historical Museum of the City of Cracow (Lipowa 4)



copyright © 2009 UEK KHGiS
created by openform